CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D81097

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Edward M. Jones and Company
7804 NE Airport Way
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of the Qualmatics 300j Plus System from Japan

Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated July 2, 1998, on behalf of SEH America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Qualmatics 300j Plus System, Model 103, is a Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer which operates in the infrared range of the electromagnetic spectrum. It is used to measure the carbon and oxygen concentration of four, five, six, and eight inch silicon wafers. The system consists of the infrared spectrometer, optics chamber, auto feeder, and a digital computer.

The applicable subheading for the Qualmatics 300j Plus System will be 9027.30.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division